World Cup of Beer

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Pavel Anisimov, Doug Ashcraft, Robert Ayasse, Sam Bates, Rory Bens, Michael A Boals, Dwight Bradish, Adam Bradley, Kent Brown, Ian Carswell, Howard Clearfield, Brian Cooper, Riley Culligan, Anil Dosaj, Matthew Doyle, Nicole Erny, Nick Facciola, Richard Fox, Michael Frenn, Morgan Griffin, Gilbert Guerrero, Randy Guerrero, Dan Heil, Paul Hsi, Paul Keefer, Rob Kent, Jon Koerber, Jason Komadina, Ken Koupal, Nate Martin, Gordon Mauger, Melissa McCann, Brian McFarland, Trevor McGuire, Christian Medina, Phil Meeker, Phil Menzies, Berenice Oceguera, Eric Oddo, Vickie Olson, Damien Perry, Steven Phillips, Robbie Proctor, Michael Riddle, Robert Riksheim, Jeff Rose, Brian Schar, Dan Sherman, Charles Simchick, Cheryl Skare, Douglas Smith, Roger St. Denis, Bradley Strutner, Steve Studebaker, David Teckam, Thomas Timkanic, Charlie Tritschler, Hirendu Vaishnav, John Watson, Jennifer Jack Weldon, Donn R Westmoreland, Richard Wong

Judges - Best of Show

Brian Cooper, Nicole Erny, Brian Schar, Charles Simchick

Stewards

Matthew Alioto, Greg Barnett, Brian Bray, Ed Breuner, Mark Curry, Steve Davidson, Bob Davis, Suzanne Fox, Cookie Hale, Steven Jackson, Marie Kemper, Sinarle Kevin, Sam Kopp, Robin Martin, Kyle Navis, Sandra Nichols, Lincoln Ong, Rick Phillips, Jim Quinn, Eric Ruzicka, Jim Sandmann, Ian Willis

Staff

Robert Ayasse, Bob Davis, Nick Facciola, Paul Keefer, Neil Topliffe, Gene Wood

By the Numbers

328 Entries 107 Entrants

62 Judges 22 Stewards 6 Staff

87 Placing Entries

Table 1: Pale American Beer

11 entries

Judges: Matthew Alioto, Rory Bens, Ian Carswell, Nick Facciola, Paul Keefer

1st
Joel Takeuchi
Solano Garage Brewers
Gringo-Ito (1A: American Light Lager)
2nd
Ken Larson
Svbc Lite (1A: American Light Lager)
3rd
Andrew Lockwood
Nordeast Brewers Alliance
Thunder Gun Express (1C: Cream Ale)

Table 2: Pale European Beer

12 entries

Judges: Matthew Alioto, Brian Bray, Kent Brown, Matthew Doyle, Ken Koupal, Rick Phillips, Robbie Proctor, Charles Simchick, David Teckam

1st
David Liu
Buddy Boy Export (5C: German Exportbier)
2nd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's German Leichtbier (5A: German Leichtbier)
3rd
John Midgley
Brewminaries
Batch 15 (5B: Kolsch)

Table 3: Pilsner

10 entries

Judges: Pavel Anisimov, Doug Ashcraft, Robert Ayasse, Greg Barnett, Sam Bates, Rory Bens, Michael A Boals, Dwight Bradish, Adam Bradley, Ian Carswell, Brian Cooper, Riley Culligan, Anil Dosaj, Nicole Erny, Richard Fox, Gilbert Guerrero, Randy Guerrero, Dan Heil, Paul Hsi, Paul Keefer, Jon Koerber, Gordon Mauger, Brian McFarland, Phil Meeker, Damien Perry, Steven Phillips, Robert Riksheim, Brian Schar, Douglas Smith, Roger St. Denis, Thomas Timkanic, Charlie Tritschler, Donn R Westmoreland, Ian Willis

1st
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
Feather In My Cap (27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager)
2nd
Brian Miller
Hi-Yah (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)
3rd
Brad Cain
San Francisco Homebrewer's...
Get Off My Lawn Pils (5D: German Pils)

Table 4: Pale Malty European Beer

6 entries

Judges: Bob Davis, Gilbert Guerrero, Robert Riksheim

1st
Thomas Allen
Time Only Goes (4A: Munich Helles)
2nd
Adam Joyce
Sun Prairie Worthogs
It's Spring In My Mind (4C: Helles Bock)
3rd
Patrick Sosinski
Bay Area Mashers
Mimi's Favorite (4A: Munich Helles)

Table 5: Amber European Beer

7 entries

Judges: Matthew Doyle, Sinarle Kevin, Brian McFarland

1st
Ben Sookying
Crown of the Valley Brewing...
Hodl My Beer Bro (7A: Vienna Lager)
2nd
Matt Lennon
Bitches & Studs Brew Club
Feelin' 6a (6A: Marzen)
3rd
Arun Bhalla
San Francisco Homebrewer's...
Alt (7B: Altbier)

Table 6: Dark European Lager

10 entries

Judges: Brian McFarland, Sandra Nichols, Jeff Rose, Douglas Smith, Ian Willis, Richard Wong

1st
Adam Bradley
Bay Area Mashers
Deutsche Braunbier (8A: Munich Dunkel)
2nd
Pete Pressley & Joey Pressley
Dan's Schwartz (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Sam Kopp
Bay Area Mashers
Dunkel I (8A: Munich Dunkel)

Table 7: Strong European Lager

10 entries

Judges: Ian Carswell, Mark Curry, Paul Keefer, Kyle Navis, Eric Oddo, Charles Simchick

1st
Toai-Nguyen Nguyen & Siddhant Sharma
Terminator (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Robert Casey
Marin Society of Homebrewers...
Baltic Porter (9C: Baltic Porter)
3rd
Robbie Proctor
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Ramius (9C: Baltic Porter)

Table 8: German Wheat Beer

9 entries

Judges: Robert Ayasse, Riley Culligan, Gilbert Guerrero, Sinarle Kevin, Robin Martin, Dan Sherman

1st
Edward DeMayo
Vaxxenweisen (10A: Weissbier)
2nd
Simon Mathieu
Bay Area Mashers
Dunkelweizen (10B: Dunkels Weissbier)
3rd
Mike Perman
Mansfield Homebrew Club
Permanhaus Weizenbock (10C: Weizenbock)

Table 9: Pale British Ale

18 entries

Judges: Ed Breuner, Ian Carswell, Cookie Hale, Dan Heil, Steven Jackson, Nate Martin, Robin Martin, Gordon Mauger, Eric Oddo, Steve Studebaker

1st
George Randels
Brew Angels
Let's Lynch The Landlord (11B: Best Bitter)
2nd
Bob Davis
Bay Area Mashers
Gorblimey (12C: English IPA)
3rd
Sinarle Kevin
Silicon Valley Sudzers
Jacks Ordinary Bitter (11A: Ordinary Bitter)

Table 10: Scottish & Irish Ale

10 entries

Judges: Brian Bray, Kent Brown, Howard Clearfield, Nick Facciola, Rob Kent, Sam Kopp, Nate Martin, Michael Riddle, Charles Simchick, Bradley Strutner

1st
Kelly Dunham
Brewbirds Of Hoppiness
Great Scot (14B: Scottish Heavy)
2nd
Jim Quinn
Bay Area Mashers
Inishgort Red (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Scottish Export (14C: Scottish Export)

Table 11: Pale American Ale

18 entries

Judges: Greg Barnett, Rory Bens, Howard Clearfield, Nick Facciola, Suzanne Fox, Nate Martin, Kyle Navis, Robert Riksheim, Charles Simchick

1st
Kyle Brawley
Vanguard (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Charlie Tritschler & Scott Jordan
Silicon Valley Sudzers
Playhouse Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Thomas Durand
Space Fish (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 12: Amber & Dark American Ale

12 entries

Judges: Adam Bradley, Steve Davidson, Nick Facciola, Paul Keefer, Marie Kemper, Christian Medina

1st
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
Downtown Brown (19C: American Brown Ale)
2nd
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
Gordon Doesn't Know Everything After All (20A: American Porter)
3rd
Michael Frenn & John Pyle
Hangtown Association of Zymurgy...
Back Inblack! (20B: American Stout)

Table 13: Brown British Beer

30 entries

Judges: Matthew Alioto, Sam Bates, Brian Bray, Ian Carswell, Riley Culligan, Richard Fox, Gilbert Guerrero, Dan Heil, Sinarle Kevin, Christian Medina, Phil Meeker, Sandra Nichols, Berenice Oceguera, Jim Quinn, Douglas Smith, Roger St. Denis, Charlie Tritschler, Ian Willis

1st
Trevor McGuire
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Dungeon Master (13A: Dark Mild)
2nd
Roy Navik
Onkel Rojus Black Pearl Porter (13C: English Porter)
3rd
Thomas Durand
Not Your Dog’s Biscuit (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 14: British & Irish Stout

15 entries

Judges: Ed Breuner, Steve Davidson, Michael Frenn, Jason Komadina, Vickie Olson, Robbie Proctor, Jeff Rose, Cheryl Skare, Hirendu Vaishnav, Jennifer Jack Weldon, Richard Wong

1st
Bob Davis
Bay Area Mashers
The Dark Side (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)
2nd
Trevor McGuire
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Solitude Canyon (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)
3rd
Damien Perry
Marin Society of Homebrewers...
Tropical Stout (16C: Tropical Stout)

Table 15: Imperial Stout

10 entries

Judges: Matthew Alioto, Matthew Doyle, Nick Facciola, Phil Menzies, Hirendu Vaishnav

1st
Brian Miller
Czar's Christopher's Comeuppance (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Edward DeMayo
Booster (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
Tricentennial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)

Table 16: American IPA

14 entries

Judges: Steve Davidson, Nick Facciola, Morgan Griffin, Dan Heil, Marie Kemper, Eric Oddo, Steve Studebaker, David Teckam

1st
Mike Rascon
Long Beach Homebrewers
Damage Control (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Adam Wyss
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Alamo IPA (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Kyle Brawley
Singularity (21A: American IPA)

Table 17: New England IPA

17 entries

Judges: Michael A Boals, Brian Bray, Riley Culligan, Dan Heil, Ken Koupal, Trevor McGuire, Roger St. Denis

1st
Brian Winckel
Solano Garage Brewers
Mosaic To My Ears (21B7: New England IPA)
2nd
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
I'll Have What She's Having (21B7: New England IPA)
3rd
Justin Clayden
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
3 Oat (21B7: New England IPA)

Table 18: Specialty IPA

10 entries

Judges: Doug Ashcraft, Brian Bray, Ken Koupal, Trevor McGuire, Roger St. Denis

1st
Alex Deacon
San Francisco Homebrewer's...
Tropical Winter Rye IPA (21B5: Rye IPA)
2nd
Kelly Dunham
Brewbirds Of Hoppiness
Hopalong Red (21B4: Red IPA)
3rd
George Kolcun
Howling Coyotes IPA (21B: Specialty IPA)

Table 19: Strong American Ale

9 entries

Judges: Steven Jackson, Robbie Proctor, Charles Simchick, Douglas Smith, Roger St. Denis

1st
Adam Joyce
Sun Prairie Worthogs
Danky Dank Dank (22A: Double IPA)
2nd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's American Strong Ale (22B: American Strong Ale)
3rd
Scott Dudonis
Omg (22C: American Barleywine)

Table 20: Strong U.K. Ale

11 entries

Judges: Rory Bens, Bob Davis, Dan Heil, Nate Martin, Robert Riksheim

1st
Stan Gardner
British Strong All #3 (17A: British Strong Ale)
2nd
John Warner
San Francisco Homebrewer's...
Old Ale (17B: Old Ale)
3rd
Samuel Persichilli
Hangar 41 Brew Club
Thunderbolt (17D: English Barleywine)

Table 21: Strong Belgian Ale

12 entries

Judges: Doug Ashcraft, Ed Breuner, Ian Carswell, Cookie Hale, Paul Keefer, Nate Martin, Gordon Mauger

1st
Paul Brown
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Termination (26C: Belgian Tripel)
2nd
Robert Casey
Marin Society of Homebrewers...
Saison (25B: Saison)
3rd
Edward DeMayo
Delta Saison (25B: Saison)

Table 22: Belgian Ale

12 entries

Judges: Matthew Alioto, Ian Carswell, Steve Davidson, Matthew Doyle, Dan Heil, Robert Riksheim, Charlie Tritschler

1st
Howard Clearfield
Grain Trust
That's Not A Meal (26A: Trappist Single)
2nd
George Brooks
San Francisco Homebrewer's...
Singularity (26A: Trappist Single)
3rd
Anil Dosaj & Howard Clearfield
Grain Trust
Exiled To the Balcony (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)

Table 23: Strong Dark Belgian Ale

15 entries

Judges: Robert Ayasse, Adam Bradley, Kent Brown, Bob Davis, Matthew Doyle, Ken Koupal, Damien Perry, Jim Sandmann

1st
Jon Koerber
Mad Zymurgists
Belgian Dubbel (26B: Belgian Dubbel)
2nd
Arun Bhalla
San Francisco Homebrewer's...
Dubbel Dubbel (26B: Belgian Dubbel)
3rd
Rick Story
Marin Society of Homebrewers...
Belgian Quadrophenia (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)

Table 24: European Sour Ale

8 entries

Judges: Howard Clearfield, Riley Culligan, Bob Davis, Nick Facciola, Suzanne Fox, Nate Martin

1st
Robbie Proctor & Brett Higham
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Berliner Bob (23A: Berliner Weisse)
2nd
Toai-Nguyen Nguyen & Siddhant Sharma
Scarlett Horizon (23F: Fruit Lambic)
3rd
Scott Angel
Worts of Wisdom Homebrewers
Red Planet Kriek (23F: Fruit Lambic)

Table 25: Fruit Beer

16 entries

Judges: Greg Barnett, Sam Bates, Rory Bens, Brian Bray, Richard Fox, Christian Medina, Berenice Oceguera, Jim Quinn, Charles Simchick

1st
Ben Sookying
Crown of the Valley Brewing...
To da Moooon! (PRX4: Catharina Sour)
2nd
Bob Davis
Bay Area Mashers
Cherry Bomb (29C: Specialty Fruit Beer)
3rd
John Orcutt
Brewins
Nothing Rhymes With Beer (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 26: Spiced Beer

10 entries

Judges: Mark Curry, Gilbert Guerrero, Sinarle Kevin, Phil Meeker, Douglas Smith, Roger St. Denis

1st
Robert Casey
Marin Society of Homebrewers...
Rose the Riveter (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Anil Dosaj
Grain Trust
Quadratic Expression (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Alfredo Trinidad
Horchata Cream Ale (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 27: Wood Aged Beer

10 entries

Judges: Doug Ashcraft, Robin Martin, Jeff Rose, Charles Simchick, Douglas Smith, Hirendu Vaishnav, Richard Wong

1st
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
John Orcutt
Brewins
Oak Bole (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Scott Paulson
Inland Brewers Unite
Bourbon Barrel Lagered Baltic Porter (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 28: American Wild Ale

12 entries

Judges: Sam Kopp, Nate Martin, Phil Menzies, Eric Oddo, Dan Sherman

1st
Robbie Proctor & Brett Higham
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Solera Saison (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
2nd
Robbie Proctor & Brett Higham
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Solera Saison - Sauvignon Blanc (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Joe Neugebauer
Control For Smilers (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Table 29: Specialty Beer

9 entries

Judges: Morgan Griffin, Sam Kopp, Damien Perry, Jim Sandmann, Douglas Smith, Roger St. Denis

1st
Robbie Proctor
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Barrel-Aged Tropical Stoutywine (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)
2nd
Howard Clearfield
Grain Trust
Tiny Bubbles II (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)
3rd
John Orcutt
Brewins
Rauch Ur Bock (6B: Rauchbier)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Brian Cooper, Nicole Erny, Brian Schar, Charles Simchick

1st
Adam Bradley
Bay Area Mashers
Deutsche Braunbier (8A: Munich Dunkel)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners