Thanks To All Who Participated in the World Cup Of Beer 2018

There were 448 entries judged and 248 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the World Cup Of Beer 2018 organized by Bay Area Mashers, Faction Brewing. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the World Cup Of Beer 2018

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott SatterthwaiteElectric Lawnmower1B: American LagerWorts of Wisdom

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale American Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott SatterthwaiteElectric Lawnmower1B: American LagerWorts of Wisdom
2ndTim MurrayUtility Ale18A: Blonde AleDOZE
3rdChris ClarkBreakfast Club Blonde18A: Blonde AleMad Zymurgists

Table 2: Pale European Beer (32 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMetts PotterUnder Shot2A: International Pale LagerBattleground Brewers Guild
2ndAndrew HowellEin Big Boi Bitte4A: Munich HellesCentral Alabama Brewers Society
3rdGreg YoungHayden’s Lager2A: International Pale Lager

Table 3: Pilsner (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGreg YoungKen’s Pils5D: German Pils
2ndVito DelucchiPils To Pay The Bills5D: German PilsDOZE
3rdLaurel CananLaurelstein Lincoln Lager5D: German Pils

Table 4: Amber European Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul BrownExit Light2B: International Amber LagerDOZE
2ndPhil CammaranoAnton7A: Vienna LagerBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdGreg YoungJess’ Vienna7A: Vienna Lager

Table 5: DarkEuropean Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTerrell HillardMunchen Braun8A: Munich DunkelDOZE
2ndVIRG RedmanBatch 2778A: Munich Dunkel
3rdAdam Wyss
Co-Brewer: David Jacoby, Terry O'Connell
Schwarzbier8B: SchwarzbierDOZE

Table 6: Strong European Lager (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrady Jones
Co-Brewer: Ben Allgood
Draught Of Living Death9B: Eisbock
2ndPaul BrownDarkness Imprisoning Me9C: Baltic PorterDOZE
3rdHoward ClearfieldScrew The Goat, Cubs Win! Cubs Win!6C: Dunkels BockWorts of Wisdom

Table 7: European Wheat and Rye Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCraig CummingsBCS D WeissCold10B: Dunkels WeissbierSilicon Valley Sudzers
2ndTom RegaliaRoggenbier42A: Roggenbier 27HBay Area Mashers
3rdDavid RenkertSlam Dunkel10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 8: Pale British Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stStan GardnerBitter Blond12A: English Golden Ale
2ndMetts PotterThe Wobbling Giant11A: Ordinary BitterBattleground Brewers Guild
3rdStan GardnerJust A Pint11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 9: Amber Hybrid Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobbie ProctorGestALT7B: AltbierDOZE
2ndJonathan MassmannAlt-J7B: AltbierMaSH (Marin Society of Homebrewers)
3rdGordon MaugerGot Here!19B: California CommonDOZE

Table 10: Scottish & Irish Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKristofer Brann
Co-Brewer: Corey Korzenecki
Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndJonathan Massmann
Co-Brewer: Greg Tate, Aaron Huffman
Nessie14C: Scottish ExportMaSH (Marin Society of Homebrewers)
3rdVIRG RedmanBatch 28115A: Irish Red Ale

Table 11: American Pale Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGilbert GuerreroSynesthesia Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleBay Area Mashers
2ndAndrew SimsakLittle Fury18B: American Pale AleSan Francisco Homebrewers Guild
3rdRussell CardulloZealot18B: American Pale Ale

Table 12: Amber & Brown American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael RiddleGet Down Brown19C: American Brown AleHOME
2ndPaul Quintana
Co-Brewer: Bob Patino, Kirk Sasaki, Bruce Sasaki, Robb Sasaki, Larry Yip, Mark Nishizaki
Hazelnut Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJosh Rau
Co-Brewer: Brian Hackel
Amber Grains Are Belong To Us19A: American Amber Ale

Table 13: Brown British Beer (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJordan ReedNuthouse Brown13B: English Brown AleDOZE
2ndJohn WheelerBasic Brown13B: English Brown AleWorts of Wisdom
3rdJohn BrunetBad Betty’s Brown Nut Ale13B: English Brown AleWort To Fermentation Beer Club

Table 14: British & Irish Stout (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul Quintana
Co-Brewer: Bob Patino, Kirk Sasaki, Bruce Sasaki, Robb Sasaki, Larry Yip, Mark Nishizaki
Not Your Mommas Milk...... Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndJavier Alderete
Co-Brewer: Eric Ruff And Fajardo
East Bay Mudd16A: Sweet StoutDOZE
3rdAdam WyssIrish Stout15B: Irish StoutDOZE

Table 15: American Stout & Porter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRoy NavikOnkel Rojus Black Forest Cherry Breakfast Stout20B: American Stout
2ndJeff RoseP4 Porter20A: American PorterBay Area Mashers
3rdLaurel CananLaurelstein Deep Throat Porter20A: American Porter

Table 16: Imperial Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn Brunet"A Promise Of Penance"20C: Imperial StoutWort To Fermentation Beer Club
2ndAndy SchoenwetterChocolate Lady20C: Imperial StoutBay Area Mashers
3rdMalcolm LiebanYear 520C: Imperial StoutDOZE

Table 17: American IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn GladdenSippin On Sunshine21A: American IPA
2ndEric DringenbergZSU ZSU21A: American IPAHOPS
3rdAndrew HowellGalactic Juicier Big Boi21A: American IPACentral Alabama Brewers Society

Table 18: Specialty IPA (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTheo WalkerGolden Example Farmhouse IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndEugene (Buddy) PinazzaExcuse Me While I Kiss The Haze45A: New England IPA 21B
3rdDerek LueckBlackout21B: Specialty IPA

Table 19: Strong American Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel LangmaidAmerican Barleywine22C: American BarleywineBay Area Mashers
2ndJeff PowellToo Nuclear To22A: Double IPADOZE
3rdBen Holt
Co-Brewer: Zach Snyder
Mr Furious22B: American Strong Ale

Table 20: Strong UK Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJon Berkland
Co-Brewer: John Phelan
Olde Farte17B: Old AleBarrel Thieves
2ndKevin JohnsonArthur Pithicus Barleywine17D: English BarleywineOdd Grogs
3rdKen KoupalBlalock17C: Wee HeavyDraught Board

Table 21: Belgian & French Ale (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRick StoryOlema Saison25B: SaisonMarin Society of Homebrewers
2ndDavid Reifsnyder
Co-Brewer: Jeri Beltman
Beet Saison25B: SaisonHOME
3rdDanny White
Co-Brewer: HB Mok
Bluefield Saison25B: Saison

Table 22: Strong Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNick FacciolaToo Flemish26B: Belgian DubbelBAM
2ndTraygen BilslandOcelot26C: Belgian TripelMASH*Brew
3rdRobbie Proctor
Co-Brewer: Max Brown
Sick Day Triple26C: Belgian TripelDOZE

Table 23: European Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrett HighamGose37A: Gose 27ADiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
2ndBrett Higham
Co-Brewer: Kyle Busald
Ned23B: Flanders Red AleDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
3rdVito DelucchiOn The Lamb’ic23D: LambicDOZE

Table 24: Fruit Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn GladdenNootkatone Berliner29A: Fruit Beer
2ndVito DelucchiEast Heather29C: Speciality Fruit BeerDOZE
3rdJordan ReedGuava Cat29A: Fruit BeerDOZE

Table 25: Spiced Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stOleg ShpyrkoFestivus: Airing Of Grievances30C: Winter Seasonal BeerQUAFF
2ndEd Brosius
Co-Brewer: Jon Koerber
Breakfast Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMad Zymurgists
3rdAndrew SimsakFaux ’Que30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSan Francisco Homebrewers Guild

Table 26: Smoke Flavored & Wood-Aged Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt LennonConic Section33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerBitches & Studs
2ndMalcolm LiebanRauch The Casbah6B: RauchbierDOZE
3rdJohn Brunet"A Promise Of Penance"33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerWort To Fermentation Beer Club

Table 27: American Wild Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert CurleeTough Guy28C: Wild Specialty BeerSilicon Valley Sudzers
2ndDoug SchmidtI Love Brett, I Love All Kinds Of Brett28A: Brett BeerBoston Wort Processors
3rdJon Berkland
Co-Brewer: John Phelan
London Calling With Raspberries28C: Wild Specialty BeerBarrel Thieves

Table 28: Specialty Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn GladdenCitral Saison34C: Experimental Beer
2ndVito DelucchiS’mores34C: Experimental BeerDOZE
3rdJim FilesChocolate Rye Stout34B: Mixed-Style BeerMarin Soc. of Homebrewers (MaSH)